High in the hills of the Barrington Tops is a critical project working to save an endangered Australian animal. Devil Ark is the largest conservation breeding program for the Tasmanian devil on mainland Australia. The iconic Tasmanian marsupial is at serious risk of extinction from the highly contagious devil facial tumour disease (DFTD).
The eastern quoll is a medium-sized carnivorous dasyurid marsupial native to Australia. They are now considered extinct on the mainland, but remain widespread and even common in Tasmania. It is one of six extant species of quolls. Aussie Ark has identified the Eastern quoll as a key species as it plays an important role as an ecosystem engineer.
The Long-Nosed Potoroo is one of the smallest and most ancient members of the kangaroo family and represent a living fossil, having remained relatively unchanged for around 10 million years Once widespread along the East Coast of Australia, like many other smaller native mammals its population has declined and fragmented since the introduction of foxes and cats, making it difficult for breeding, resulting in local extinctions.
The Eastern Bettong is also known as the Tasmanian bettong (Bettongia cuniculus) or Eastern Rat-kangaroo. This small marsupial was once widespread across the East Coast of Australia but became extinct on the mainland in the 1920s due to the introduction of foxes and feral cats.
Often confused with rodents, Bandicoots are small, omnivorous marsupials. The largest of the bandicoots, this species was widespread along the coast of Northern NSW, QLD, NT and the tip of Western Australia, however, like many other Australian marsupials, bandicoots have undergone several species extinctions since European settlement because of land clearing and the introduction of predators (foxes, dogs and cats).
The Parma wallaby is a small shy, cryptic creature of the wet sclerophyll forests of southern New South Wales. This small, herbivorous wallaby is currently listed as near threatened with the IUCN and vulnerable in NSW. The population has plummeted significantly and now confined to scattered populations along the coast and central and northern ranges of NSW and QLD.